+32 (0) 471 676 173

Your California Privacy Rights

 

This notice supplements the information contained in the CYBERSERVICEBROKER Communications, Inc. (“CYBERSERVICEBROKER” and “we”) privacy statement and policy and applies solely to California consumers, as defined in and in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

Request categories and specific pieces of personal data we collect

The categories of personal data CYBERSERVICEBROKER has collected about consumers, the categories of sources from which personal data is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) personal data, the categories of third parties with whom CYBERSERVICEBROKER shares personal data, and the specific pieces of personal data CYBERSERVICEBROKER has collected about consumers, can be generally be found in CYBERSERVICEBROKER’s privacy statement and policy.

If you require additional information and/or to otherwise exercise your rights under the CCPA to request the categories and specific pieces of personal data CYBERSERVICEBROKER collects, please contact: DataRequest@CYBERSERVICEBROKER.com (or the mailing address below) and please put CCPA Request in the subject line.

Request deletion

Upon your request, CYBERSERVICEBROKER will delete your personal data, and you will not receive any CYBERSERVICEBROKER products, content or services, unless you subsequently provide your personal data in connection with a new registration, or it is otherwise lawfully provided to CYBERSERVICEBROKER.

To request that CYBERSERVICEBROKER delete the personal data it has collected from and about you, as described in the CYBERSERVICEBROKER privacy statement and policy, please contact: preferences@CYBERSERVICEBROKER.com (or the mailing address below) and please put CCPA Request in the subject line.

Request to opt out of the sale of personal data

Except as described in the About Cookies section below, CYBERSERVICEBROKER does not sell, as defined in the CCPA, personal data. Rather, it only discloses personal data when you choose to interact with a third party, such as when you register to receive third party partnered content. In such case, your personal data will be shared only with that third party, and the third party cannot sell your personal data without notice to you and an opportunity to opt out.

In some other cases, CYBERSERVICEBROKER may directly send you third party offers, however, your Personal data continues to be held by CYBERSERVICEBROKER, unless you specifically indicate that CYBERSERVICEBROKER can share it, or you provide your personal data to the third party partner yourself, including in response to any such third party offer.

Because CYBERSERVICEBROKER does not sell, as defined in the CCPA, your personal data (except for cookies, as described in About Cookies below), if a California consumer communicates an opt-out request under this provision, you will be provided information about and directed to follow the instructions provided in the About Cookies section below.

About Cookies

As set forth in CYBERSERVICEBROKER’s cookie policy, cookies used by CYBERSERVICEBROKER identify you as a unique user by means of a tracking ID. The cookie itself is anonymous and does not contain any personal data, except when such information has been supplied by you, such as when you provide your CyberServiceBroker and email address when completing a registration form.

However, under the CCPA, if any cookie can uniquely identify you or the device you, or any other person is using, via an IP address or other online identifier, this is personal data.

To the extent that the collection or sharing of any cookies, as applicable, constitutes a sale under the CCPA, a California consumer can exercise the right to opt out by clicking here:

DO NOT SELL MY DATA

If you require additional information and/or to otherwise exercise your rights under the CCPA to opt out of the sale of your personal data, please contact: preferences@CYBERSERVICEBROKER.com (or the mailing address below) and please put CCPA Request in the subject line.

 

How can we help?

Questions, concerns or complaints.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about Your California Privacy Rights, CYBERSERVICEBROKER’s personal data practices, its privacy statement and policy or cookie policy, we encourage you to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer: gdpr@CYBERSERVICEBROKERommunications.com

 

Mailing address

Should you choose to notify us of any of the above preferences by postal service, here is our address:

CYBERSERVICEBROKER

Avenue de Calabre 53 F03
1200 Brussels
Belgium

 

Download California Privacy Rights

Last updated: 03 July 2020 [Version CPR-20200703]

 

feedback_mix.png